Flooring Installation Cost in Los Angeles: 2026 Price Guide

Flooring installation cost in Los Angeles runs $5 to $40 per square foot installed in 2026, and the material you choose decides less of that number than most homeowners expect. The plank or tile itself is often under half the invoice.

What moves the rest is what sits underneath. A 1962 slab house in Torrance and a 1926 raised-foundation bungalow in Highland Park need completely different preparation, and neither problem shows until the old floor comes up. This is the trade where the cheap bid and the honest bid separate on day two.

This guide gives 2026 Los Angeles pricing by material and by house size, then works through what actually breaks flooring budgets: subfloor preparation, slab moisture, removal, and the trim work most quotes leave out. If flooring is part of a bigger project, read it with our whole-home remodel cost guide for Los Angeles.

Key Takeaways

  • Flooring installation costs $5 to $40 per square foot installed in Los Angeles in 2026, from laminate at the low end to natural stone at the high end.
  • Labor is 45 to 65 percent of a typical flooring quote, so material is the minority of what you pay.
  • Subfloor preparation adds $1 to $8 per square foot and is the most common reason a flooring job runs over budget.
  • Concrete slabs need moisture testing before any glue-down or wood floor, using ASTM F2170 in-situ probes or ASTM F1869 calcium chloride, at $250 to $900 per house.
  • Removing old flooring costs $0.75 to $10 per square foot, and pre-1980 vinyl and mastic must be sampled for asbestos before demolition.
  • Transitions, baseboards and door undercutting add $1,500 to $6,000 on an average house and are frequently excluded from the low bid.

How Much Does Flooring Installation Cost in Los Angeles in 2026?

Flooring installation costs $5 to $40 per square foot installed in Los Angeles in 2026. Laminate and carpet sit at the bottom, $5 to $12. Engineered wood runs $10 to $20, porcelain tile $12 to $25, natural stone $20 to $40. Material is roughly 35 to 55 percent of each figure.

MaterialMaterial only (per sq ft)Installed (per sq ft)Material share of installed
Laminate$1.50 – $4.50$5 – $10~40%
Carpet with pad$2 – $7$5 – $12~45%
Luxury vinyl plank (LVP)$2.50 – $7$6 – $13~45%
Polished concrete (existing slab)n/a$6 – $18n/a
Engineered wood$4 – $14$10 – $20~50%
Solid hardwood$6 – $16$12 – $24~50%
Porcelain or ceramic tile$3 – $12$12 – $25~35%
Natural stone$8 – $30$20 – $40~50%

Those figures assume a sound, flat, dry substrate and normal access. They exclude removal, subfloor correction and trim. Santa Monica and Manhattan Beach price in the upper half of each range; the San Gabriel Valley lands lower.

What does flooring a whole house cost by size?

Flooring a 1,800-square-foot Los Angeles house costs $9,000 to $18,000 in laminate, $18,000 to $36,000 in engineered wood, and $21,600 to $45,000 in porcelain tile in 2026. Those numbers cover installation over a prepared substrate. Removal and subfloor repair are separate lines.

Material1,200 sq ft1,800 sq ft2,400 sq ft3,000 sq ft
Laminate$6,000 – $12,000$9,000 – $18,000$12,000 – $24,000$15,000 – $30,000
Carpet with pad$6,000 – $14,400$9,000 – $21,600$12,000 – $28,800$15,000 – $36,000
Luxury vinyl plank$7,200 – $15,600$10,800 – $23,400$14,400 – $31,200$18,000 – $39,000
Polished concrete$7,200 – $21,600$10,800 – $32,400$14,400 – $43,200$18,000 – $54,000
Engineered wood$12,000 – $24,000$18,000 – $36,000$24,000 – $48,000$30,000 – $60,000
Solid hardwood$14,400 – $28,800$21,600 – $43,200$28,800 – $57,600$36,000 – $72,000
Porcelain or ceramic tile$14,400 – $30,000$21,600 – $45,000$28,800 – $60,000$36,000 – $75,000
Natural stone$24,000 – $48,000$36,000 – $72,000$48,000 – $96,000$60,000 – $120,000

Most Los Angeles homeowners mix materials: vinyl plank in the living areas, porcelain in wet rooms, carpet in bedrooms. Every change adds a transition, a real cost.

What Does a Flooring Installation Quote Actually Buy?

Labor is 45 to 65 percent of a flooring installation quote in Los Angeles. It buys layout, substrate correction, cutting around every jamb and cabinet, adhesive or fasteners, dust control, transitions and trim. A $4 plank installed for $11 per square foot is not a $7 markup. It is skilled hours.

Why is installed cost so much higher than the material price?

Installed cost is higher because the material is the fastest part of the job. Tile runs $9 to $15 per square foot in labor, because every sheet of substrate, every cut and every grout line is handwork. Carpet runs $3 to $5, because two people can lay a bedroom in an hour.

MaterialTypical labor (per sq ft)What the labor covers
Carpet with pad$3 – $5Tack strip, pad, seaming, stretching
Laminate$3 – $5.50Floating install, underlayment, undercuts
Luxury vinyl plank$3.50 – $6Substrate flatness, glue or click install, trim
Polished concrete$6 – $18Multi-pass grinding, densifier, sealer
Engineered wood$5.50 – $9Glue-down or float, moisture barrier, racking
Solid hardwood$6 – $10Nail-down, moisture barrier, sand and finish if raw
Porcelain or ceramic tile$9 – $15Backer or membrane, layout, setting, grouting
Natural stone$12 – $22Large-format handling, sealing, tighter tolerances

Small rooms cost more per square foot. Mobilization and cleanup do not shrink, so a 40-square-foot powder room prices above a 600-square-foot living room.

Why Does Subfloor Preparation Blow Up Flooring Budgets?

Subfloor preparation adds $1 to $8 per square foot to a Los Angeles flooring job, and nobody can price it accurately until the old floor is out. A flat, dry, sound substrate is a precondition for every material here. A bid carrying no prep allowance is not cheaper, it is incomplete.

A subfloor is the structural deck under your finished floor: a concrete slab, or plywood and OSB panels spanning wood joists. It carries the load. The finished floor is only a wear surface on top of it.

Self-levelling underlayment is a pourable, cement-based compound that flows out across an uneven substrate and cures to a flat plane, used when grinding and patching cannot bring a slab or deck into tolerance.

Preparation item2026 Los Angeles costWhen it is needed
Grinding high spots, spot patching$0.75 – $2.50 / sq ftMinor deviation, old thinset ridges
Self-levelling underlayment$2.50 – $6.50 / sq ftSlab or deck out of flatness tolerance
Slab moisture testing$250 – $900 per houseAny glue-down or wood over concrete
Epoxy moisture-mitigation coating$3 – $8 / sq ftSlab fails the manufacturer’s moisture limit
Squeak remediation, screwing off the deck$1 – $3 / sq ftRaised foundation with panel movement
Plywood underlayment over board subfloor$2.50 – $5.50 / sq ft1x diagonal board decks in pre-1950 homes
Blocking or sistering joists for stiffness$40 – $90 / linear ftTile or stone over long or springy spans
Crawlspace vapor retarder$1.50 – $4 / sq ft of crawlHigh wood moisture under a raised floor

Flatness is not a matter of opinion. The National Wood Flooring Association’s guidance on wood floors over concrete subfloors states the tolerance as “1/8″ within a 6′ radius, or 3/16″ within a 10′ radius.” Long planks and large-format tile are the least forgiving.

Stiffness matters as much under tile. The Tile Council of North America’s guidance on substrate deflection calls for tiled floors to have “a deflection not greater than 1/360 of the span when measured under a 300 lb. concentrated load.” A bouncy floor cracks grout, then tile.

What is different about a slab house and a raised-foundation house?

A slab-on-grade house has flatness and moisture problems. A raised-foundation house has movement, squeak and deflection problems. Los Angeles has plenty of both: postwar tracts in Torrance, Cerritos and Downey are mostly slab, while pre-1950 neighborhoods and most hillside houses sit on raised foundations.

On a slab, the questions are how flat it is and how much water vapor comes through. Slabs poured in the 1950s and 1960s often went down with no vapor retarder underneath. Grinding and self-levelling underlayment handle flatness; moisture is a separate problem with a separate cost.

On a raised foundation, the questions are deck stiffness, panel fastening, and what crawlspace humidity is doing to wood moisture content. Sloping floors and doors that no longer latch are structural symptoms, not flooring symptoms. Our foundation repair cost guide for Los Angeles explains what they mean.

How do you stop a subfloor from squeaking before new flooring goes down?

Squeaks are fixed by re-fastening the deck to the joists with screws, and by shimming gaps between joist and panel, while the subfloor is exposed. Expect $1 to $3 per square foot. This is the cheapest it will ever be, and the only window to do it from above.

Do You Need a Moisture Test Before Installing Floors Over Concrete?

Yes. Every glue-down floor and every wood floor over a concrete slab needs moisture testing first, and essentially every manufacturer conditions its warranty on documented results. Testing a Los Angeles house costs $250 to $900. Skipping it is the most expensive $500 anyone saves on a flooring job.

Two ASTM methods dominate. ASTM F2170 is the “Standard Test Method for Determining Relative Humidity in Concrete Floor Slabs Using in situ Probes.” ASTM F1869 is the “Standard Test Method for Measuring Moisture Vapor Emission Rate of Concrete Subfloor Using Anhydrous Calcium Chloride.”

Moisture vapour emission rate is the weight of water a concrete slab gives off across a set area and time. ASTM writes it “moisture vapor emission rate,” and F1869 expresses the result in pounds of moisture per 1,000 square feet over 24 hours.

The standards define the test method, not the pass mark. That threshold comes from your flooring and adhesive manufacturer and varies by product, so test against the product you intend to install. Ask for the written report.

A floating floor is a floor that is not glued or nailed to the substrate at all. The planks lock to each other over an underlayment, which is why floating vinyl and laminate tolerate marginal slabs better than glue-down assemblies do.

What happens when moisture testing is skipped?

Skipped moisture testing produces failures 6 to 24 months after installation, long after the installer’s punch list. Vapor moving up through a slab has to stop somewhere, and where it stops is the adhesive line or the back of the plank. The repair is always a full tear-out.

  • Adhesive re-emulsification. The glue softens and planks shift underfoot.
  • Cupping in wood. Board undersides swell, so edges rise above the centers.
  • Tenting and peaking. A floating floor with no expansion gap lifts at the seams.
  • Microbial growth. The worst case, because it becomes an air quality problem.

Two fixes exist once a slab tests high: a floating floor with an integral vapor retarder, which is cheap, or an epoxy moisture-mitigation coating at $3 to $8 per square foot, which is not.

What Does Removing Old Flooring Cost, and When Is Asbestos a Question?

Removing old flooring in Los Angeles costs $0.75 to $10 per square foot including haul-off, depending on what is down and what it is stuck to. Carpet is cheapest. Tile set in a mortar bed is dearest, because of debris weight and dust containment.

Existing floorRemoval and haul-off (per sq ft)What drives the cost
Carpet and pad$0.75 – $2Tack strip and staple removal
Floating laminate or LVP$1 – $2.50Fastest removal of any hard surface
Glue-down vinyl or VCT$2 – $5Scraping residual adhesive off the slab
Nail-down hardwood$2 – $4.50Fastener removal, subfloor repair after
Tile over slab (thinset)$3 – $7Grinding thinset, dust containment
Tile over a mortar bed$5 – $10Debris weight, disposal tonnage
Asbestos survey and lab sampling$400 – $1,200 per houseLicensed consultant, lab turnaround

Mastic is the black or brown cutback adhesive used under older vinyl tile and sheet flooring. In pre-1980 Los Angeles homes it is one of the materials most likely to contain asbestos.

Do I need to test for asbestos before removing old vinyl flooring?

Yes, if the flooring is pre-1980, have it sampled before anyone disturbs it. The EPA lists “vinyl floor tiles and the backing on vinyl sheet flooring and adhesives” among common household asbestos-containing materials. Testing costs very little against the cost of getting this wrong.

The EPA’s guidance on protecting your family from exposures to asbestos is direct: “A trained and accredited asbestos professional should take samples for analysis, since a professional knows what to look for.” Improper sampling can be more hazardous than leaving material alone.

California adds a contractor-side rule. Cal/OSHA’s asbestos contractor registration rules require registration where “the square footage of ACCM involved must equal or exceed 100 sq. ft. at a single worksite.” One room of vinyl tile clears that.

So test rather than guess. If the lab comes back positive, removal is a separate licensed scope handled by a registered abatement contractor, not something your flooring installer absorbs. Painted baseboards in pre-1978 homes raise a parallel lead question, covered in our bathroom remodel cost guide for Los Angeles.

What Small Items Do Flooring Quotes Leave Out?

Transitions, thresholds, baseboards and door undercutting add $1,500 to $6,000 on an average Los Angeles house, and they are the most common exclusions on a low bid. None is optional. A floor without transitions and base looks unfinished, and doors that no longer clear the floor are a callback.

Finish item2026 Los Angeles costNotes
Transition strip, T-mould or reducer$35 – $120 each installedOne at every material change
Custom stone or metal threshold$90 – $300 eachBath and entry doorways
New paint-grade baseboard$4.50 – $9 / linear ftIncludes install, caulk, paint
Shoe moulding or quarter round only$2.50 – $5 / linear ftCheapest way to cover the expansion gap
Remove and reinstall existing base$3.50 – $7 / linear ftBreakage on old base is common
Undercut casings and jambs$12 – $30 per openingLets flooring run under, not butt into
Cut down interior doors$45 – $110 per doorNeeded when floor height increases
Stair nosing and tread wrap$75 – $250 per treadStairs are their own project
Appliance disconnect and reset$150 – $450Kitchens and laundry rooms
Furniture moving$400 – $1,200 flatOr $2 – $4 per sq ft occupied

Floor height is the detail that surprises people. Removing 3/4-inch hardwood for 5mm vinyl drops the floor nearly an inch, exposing unpainted base and opening a gap at the entry threshold. Going the other way, every interior door has to be cut down.

Which Flooring Works in Which Room in a Southern California Climate?

Southern California’s mild, dry interior climate is kind to wood, but the rooms that kill floors are the same here as anywhere: bathrooms, laundry rooms, kitchens beside dishwashers, and slab rooms with no vapor retarder. Porcelain tile and luxury vinyl belong in wet rooms. Wood belongs in dry ones.

RoomBest choicesAvoidWhy
Living and diningEngineered wood, solid hardwood, LVPCarpet in traffic pathsDry and stable; wear is the issue
BedroomsCarpet, engineered wood, LVPStone underfootComfort and sound beat durability
KitchenPorcelain tile, LVP, engineered woodLaminate, solid wood over slabDishwasher and sink leaks are routine
BathroomsPorcelain tile, sheet vinylAny wood product, laminateStanding water and splash
LaundryPorcelain tile, sheet vinylWood, laminate, carpetSupply line and drain pan failures
Entry and hallPorcelain tile, LVP, stoneCarpetGrit tracked in from outside
Garage conversion on slabPolished concrete, LVP, tileSolid hardwoodSlab moisture, no crawlspace
Sunroom or patio enclosurePorcelain tile, LVPSolid hardwood, laminateWide temperature and humidity swings

Sun exposure deserves its own line. West-facing rooms with large glazing fade dark hardwood and some vinyl within a few years, unevenly where rugs sit. Lighter species and UV-stable finishes hold up better.

Where is solid hardwood a bad idea in Southern California?

Solid hardwood is a bad idea directly over a concrete slab, in bathrooms and laundry rooms, in sunrooms, and anywhere water is routine rather than accidental. Engineered wood solves the slab case, because its cross-laminated core is far more dimensionally stable than solid wood.

The slab restriction is the one most homeowners hit. Solid hardwood wants a wood subfloor to nail into, so over a slab you are either building a plywood or sleeper system on top or choosing engineered wood instead. In most Los Angeles slab houses, engineered wood is the honest answer.

Which Floors Work Over Radiant Heat?

Porcelain tile, natural stone and polished concrete are the best floors over radiant heat, because they conduct well and stay dimensionally stable. Engineered wood and most luxury vinyl are approved by many manufacturers with temperature limits. Solid hardwood and thick carpet are the two to watch.

  • Tile, stone and concrete. No conflict. Mass and conductivity are what radiant systems want.
  • Engineered wood. Usually compatible within a stated surface temperature limit, with a slow first ramp-up. Get it in writing.
  • Luxury vinyl plank. Usually approved with a maximum surface temperature. Vinyl is heat sensitive, so the limit is real.
  • Solid hardwood. Risky. Wide plank over radiant heat is the classic gapping complaint.
  • Carpet and pad. Works, but thick carpet over a thick pad insulates you from the system.

Whole-house radiant is uncommon in Los Angeles, but electric floor-warming mats under bathroom porcelain are common. Ask how the mat interacts with waterproofing when we scope a bathroom remodel.

What’s Changed for Flooring Installation Costs in 2026?

Material prices are still climbing. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported the producer price index for final demand rose 5.4 percent for the 12 months ended in August 2026. Imported porcelain, engineered wood and vinyl carry freight, so delivered cost moves with shipping too.

Labor is the other half. Tile setting and wood installation are skilled trades with a shrinking bench in Southern California, which shows up as longer lead times more than as a visible line item.

Permits rarely apply to flooring itself. Replacing floor covering is normally not permit work in Los Angeles, but structural repair to joists or a deck, and any change of floor plan, do trigger a permit through LADBS building permits. Our Los Angeles and Orange County remodeling permit guide covers the thresholds.

Why First Builders

  • Family-owned California general contractor, offices in Los Angeles and Orange County, CSLB License #1125270.
  • Written, itemized proposals where subfloor prep, moisture testing, removal and trim are named lines.
  • We test slabs before specifying glue-down, and we hand over the report.
  • In-house carpentry and tile crews, with licensed trades for plumbing and electrical.
  • Flooring scoped inside complete remodeling, kitchen remodeling or a single-room project.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to install luxury vinyl plank in Los Angeles?

Luxury vinyl plank installation costs $6 to $13 per square foot in Los Angeles in 2026, with material at $2.50 to $7 and labor at $3.50 to $6. An 1,800-square-foot house runs $10,800 to $23,400. Subfloor prep and removal are quoted separately and can add several thousand dollars.

Is engineered wood or solid hardwood better for a slab house?

Engineered wood is better for a slab house. Its cross-laminated core resists the dimensional movement slab moisture causes, and it can be glued or floated over concrete after moisture testing. Solid hardwood over a slab needs a plywood or sleeper system, which adds cost and raises the floor an inch.

How long does it take to floor a whole house?

Flooring an 1,800-square-foot Los Angeles house takes 4 to 10 working days for vinyl or laminate, 7 to 14 days for wood, and 10 to 20 days for tile. Add 1 to 3 days for removal, plus cure time if self-levelling underlayment or a moisture coating is used.

Do I need a permit to replace flooring in Los Angeles?

No, replacing floor covering by itself normally does not require a building permit in Los Angeles. A permit is required once the work becomes structural, changes the floor plan, or alters plumbing or electrical. Confirm the specifics for your address with LADBS or your city’s building department.

Can I install new flooring over existing tile?

Sometimes. Floating vinyl and laminate can go over sound, well-bonded tile if the surface is flat enough and the height increase works at doors and appliances. Glue-down floors and new tile generally should not. Hollow or loose tile has to come out, and the floor rises half an inch.

What is the cheapest flooring that still lasts in Southern California?

Luxury vinyl plank at $6 to $13 per square foot installed gives the best durability per dollar in most Southern California homes in 2026. It handles water, sun and pets, and forgives a marginal slab better than wood. Laminate is cheaper at $5 to $10 but fails once water sits on a seam.

Important Disclaimer

All prices, ranges, and percentages in this guide are estimates and averages based on completed Southern California projects and current 2026 market data. Actual costs vary with site conditions, finish selections, permit jurisdiction, and structural requirements. For an accurate quote that reflects your exact project, please reach out to First Builders for a free in-home consultation and a precise written proposal.

Get Your Free 2026 Flooring Quote

If you want a real number instead of a range, we will measure the house, check the slab or deck, and tell you what preparation your floor needs before anyone quotes material. First Builders serves Los Angeles, Orange County and the Inland Empire. Call 424-413-8586 or request a free consultation through our contact page. You will get a written, itemized proposal with subfloor prep, removal and trim priced as their own lines. First Builders | CSLB License #1125270 | 424-413-8586 Written by Yoni Bergman, First Builders Inc.

Call 424-413-8586 or Get Your Free Quote. First Builders · CSLB License #1125270

Similar Topics

Share This :